Unlawful Assembly, Rout, and Riot:
[…] (P.C. § 404.6(c))
Riots are not limited to public streets. Participation in a riot is a criminal offense (P.C. § 405) no matter where it occurs, including within the walls of a prison or jail. (See People v. Abelino (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 563.) “Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot.” (P.C. § 404, subd. (a)) “[D]isturbing the public peace may occur in any place of confinement,” including a state prison. (P.C. § 404(b)) (Id., at p. 578.)
“It [is] not necessary that a previous agreement between the aggressors should have been alleged, or have existed, to bring such offenses within the inhibitions of section 404.” (People v.