Sixth Amendment Right to an Attorney and Confrontation
[…] Allowing defendant to testify in narrative form and informing her of that decision did not deprive her of the right to counsel.” (People v. Hayes (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 340; ordered depublished.)
In a case involving the defendant’s resistance to the repossession of a car, the three defendants were found guilty of felony vandalism. In claiming incompetence of counsel, defendants were held to have failed to meet their burden of showing ineffective assistance of counsel on any of the grounds raised. E.g.: Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9609, as a defense at trial. Section 9609 provide that, “[a]fter default, a secured party may … [¶] … [t]ake possession of the collateral … [¶] … [¶] … [w]ithout judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” In that this section does not provide a defense to felony vandalism, counsel was not incompetent for failing to argue otherwise.