Sixth Amendment Right to an Attorney and Confrontation
[…] It was not an abuse of discretion to deny defense counsel’s motion (where he had been retained by defendant’s family) to withdraw, and then have him appointed to represent defendant (thus making the county, as opposed to the defendant, liable for the costs of representation). (People v. Carrasco (2014) 59 Cal.4th 924, 956.)
Federal Immigration Proceedings:
The right to counsel in immigration proceedings is rooted in the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment and codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1362 and 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101, et seq. (See Biwot v. Gonzales (9th Cir. 2005) 403 F.3rd 1094, 1098.)
Sections 1362 and 1229a(b)(4)(A) sets forth the scope and contours of this right, providing that the alien “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel . . . as [the alien] shall choose.” (See also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(1)-(2).)
An immigration judge has a duty to inform an alien of his right to counsel, and to ensure that any decision to waive that right be knowing and voluntary. (See, e.g., Montes-Lopez v.