Protecting Our Children From Internet Predators
[…] Specifically, Korwin argued that his erroneous belief that he was communicating with a minor is not a substitute for the statutory requirement that the other person actually be a minor. Engaging in the commonly accepted rules of statutory interpretation, the Court had no difficulty finding sufficient evidence to support Korwin’s conviction for a violation of section 288.3(a).
Subdivision (a) of California Penal Code section 288.3 reads as follows: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.”