PRETRIAL IDENTIFICATIONS
[…] This was designed to establish that the defendant was in fact guilty as a predicate for further interrogation. Id., at 453. A variation on this theme discussed in Miranda was the so-called “‘reverse line-up” in which a defendant would be identified by coached witnesses as the perpetrator of a fictitious crime, with the object of inducing him to confess to the actual crime of which he was suspected in order to escape the false prosecution. Ibid.” (Rhode Island v. Innis (1980) 446 U.S. 291, 299 [64 L.Ed.2nd 297].)
Court Procedures:
Evidence Code § 1238 (Prior Identification): “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and:
- The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence;
- The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness’ memory; and
- The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at the time.”
(See People v. Redd (2010) 48 Cal.4th 691, 728-731.)
Defendant may challenge an allegedly tainted lineup by way of a pretrial motion to suppress or a timely objection when the identification evidence is sought to be admitted. (People v. Martin (1970) 2 Cal.3rd 822, 832, fn. 11.)