Pretext Stops – The Law vs. Policy
[…] The Legislature explained that “racial or identity profiling alienates people from law enforcement, hinders community policing efforts, and causes law enforcement to lose credibility and trust among the people whom law enforcement is sworn to protect and serve” (Pen. Code, § 13519.4 (d)(3).) The Legislature further found that “[t]he working men and women in California law enforcement risk their lives every day. The people of California greatly appreciate the hard work and dedication of peace officers in protecting public safety”. “The good name of these officers should not be tarnished by the actions of those few who commit discrimination” (13519.4(d)(1) P.C.).