JURISDICTION and VENUE
[…] F. Penal Code section 784.7(b)
If more than one violation of section 273a, 273.5, or 646.9 occurs in more than one county, and the defendant and the victim are the same for all of the offenses, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any county where at least one of the offenses occurred.
G. Penal Code section 784.7(c)
This venue provision applies to sections 236.1, 266h or 266i that occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory. Its requirements are identical to those in Penal Code section 784.7(b), but the provision additionally states that in determining whether all counts in the complaint should be joined for prosecution, “the court shall consider the location and complexity of the likely evidence, where the majority of the offenses occurred, the rights of the defendant and the people, and the convenience and hardship to the victim or victims and witnesses.”
H. Penal Code section 786
1. Subdivision (a)