Intoxication Evidence
[…] b. In People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 88, an arson case, the Supreme Court stated that the willful and malice requirement of arson (Penal Code section 450) “ensure that the setting of the fire must be a deliberate and intentional act, as distinguished from an accidental or unintentional act of setting a fire.”
c. The expressions “intentionally” and “maliciously” are expressions of general, not specific, intent when used in a penal statute.” (People v. Alvarado (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1188.)
D. “Attempt Crimes”
1. All attempt crimes are specific intent crimes.
2. Penal Code section 21a states expressly: “An attempt to commit a crime requires a specific intent to commit the crime and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”
E. Enhancements
1. “When the Legislature intends to require proof of a specific intent in connection with a sentence enhancement provision, it has done so explicitly by referring to the required intent in the statute.” (In re Tameka C. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 190, 198-199).