Interrogating Juveniles
[…] Interrogating Juveniles
Robert C. Phillips, Deputy District Attorney (Ret).
October 31, 2022
Necessary admonishments when interrogating minors under the age of 18.
Agent Matt Ryan of the Campbell Police Department recently confronted me with his concerns about law enforcement’s legal right to question juvenile suspects and the necessary admonishments required before you, as a police officer, do so. In answer to this question, two Welfare and Institutions Code sections come into play:
Welf. & Inst. Code § 625, which has been around for some six decades, mandates that: “In any case where a minor is taken into temporary custody on the ground that there is reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602, or that he has violated an order of the juvenile court or escaped from any commitment ordered by the juvenile court, the officer shall advise such minor that anything he says can be used against him and shall advise him of his constitutional rights, including his right to remain silent, his right to have counsel present during any interrogation, and his right to have counsel appointed if he is unable to afford