Interrogating Juveniles
[…] - The trial court “shall, in adjudicating the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger made during or after a custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a) . . .”
The Legislature also (albeit inexplicably) threw in the following warnings for the interrogating officer:
- The court “shall consider any willful violation of subdivision (a) in determining the credibility of a law enforcement officer under Section 780 of the Evidence Code.” (Evid. Code § 780 lists the factors a trier of fact (judge or jury) may consider “in determining the credibility of a witness (including) any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, . . .”
Another exception to the subdivision (a) is provided in subdivision (c).
- This section does not apply to the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger if both of the following criteria are met: