Kansas’ legal theory, eliminating the commonly used defense of insanity, is constitutional, per the U.S. Supreme Court. California, of course, allows for an insanity defense, employing the so-called common law “McNaghten Rule” where a criminal defendant is entitled to an acquittal (i.e., “not guilty by reason of insanity”) if he can prove that he was insane at the time of his or her crime. Per P.C. § 25(b): “In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (See also CALCRIM 3450.) Given California’s current trend towards being soft on criminals, the state is not likely to take this form of exoneration away from criminal defendants anytime in the near future.