Editorial: Ninth Circuit Court of Appeal Issues Order on Where Citizens with CCWs May Carry Firearms
[…] Those subdivisions where the court held that a preliminary injunction is not issued:
Bars and Restaurants that Serve Liquor (per subparagraph (9) of P.C. § 26230(a)): Recognizing that alcohol and intoxicants are a dangerous combination, and while referring to such establishments as “sensitive places,” as are some of the following.
Playgrounds and Youth Centers (per subparagraph (11) of P.C. § 26230(a)).
Parks and Similar Areas (per subparagraph (12) of P.C. § 26230(a)): This includes at least three separate park-like areas: “athletic areas,” “athletic facilities” and most real property “under the control of the Department of Parks and Recreation or Department of Fish and Wildlife.”
Places of Amusement (per subparagraphs (15), (16), (17), (19) & (20) of P.C. § 26230(a)): This includes casinos, stadiums, amusement parks, zoos, museums and libraries.