NOTE: THIS HAS BEEN UPDATED. PLEASE CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR THE MOST CURRENT UPDATE ON THIS SUBJECT.
[…] The officer must also consider that the prior conviction has to be less than five years old in the case of a felony, two years for a misdemeanor, or one year for an infraction. Serious felony priors, per P.C. § 667.5(c), never wash out.
Section 602(t) is one you might well use where a trouble-making “mall rat” refuses to leave or to stay away, so long as the necessary prior conviction exists. It is not one that’s likely to apply in the case of a demonstrator who is there merely to collect signatures or pass out leaflets.
Penal Code section 602.8(a) is often overlooked. However, the elements of this offense require that the property entered be “lands under cultivation or enclosed by fence,” or “uncultivated or unenclosed lands, where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not less than three to a mile along all exterior boundaries and at all road and trials entering the lands.”