NOTE: THIS HAS BEEN UPDATED. PLEASE CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR THE MOST CURRENT UPDATE ON THIS SUBJECT.
[…] Anyone who willfully and unlawfully disturbs or breaks up any lawfully conducted assembly or meeting (except meetings listed in Pen. Code § 302, a church assembly; and Elect. Code, § 18340, an assembly of electors), is guilty of a misdemeanor pursuant to Pen. Code § 403. Section 403 has been upheld as constitutional.[117]
Elections Code § l8340 provides that: “Every person who, by threats, intimidations, or unlawful violence, willfully hinders or prevents electors from assembling in public meetings for the consideration of public questions is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Elections Code § 321 defines an “elector” as “any person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and . . . is a resident of an election precinct at least 15 days prior to an election, [or is not a resident but either]:
(1) He or she was a resident of this state when he or she was last living within the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia, [or]
(2) He or she was born outside of the United States or the District of Columbia, his or her parent or legal guardian was a resident of this state when the parent or legal guardian was last living within the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia, and he or she has not previously registered to vote in any other state.”
It has been held that § 403 does not apply if the meeting in question is “an assembly of electors,” as defined above. It is a misdemeanor to disrupt such meetings only under § 18340, and then only if the disruption consists of “threats, intimidations, or unlawful violence.”