NOTE: THIS HAS BEEN UPDATED. PLEASE CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR THE MOST CURRENT UPDATE ON THIS SUBJECT.
[…] (P.C. § 423.2(a)) The same protections are given to any person who is lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise his or her First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship. (subd. (b))[131]
The new sections also prohibit the “nonviolent physical obstruction” of a reproductive health services client, provider, or assistant (subd. (c)), or a place of religious worship (subd. (d)), where such action involves the intentional injury to, intimidation of, or interference with, the victim.
All the relevant terms are specifically defined in P.C. § 423.1. For instance, to “interfere with” means “to restrict a person's freedom of movement.” (subd. (b)) To “intimidate” means “to place a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm to herself or himself or to another.” (subd.