NOTE: THIS HAS BEEN UPDATED. PLEASE CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR THE MOST CURRENT UPDATE ON THIS SUBJECT.
[…] For instance, merely being in a motel’s parking lot, sitting on a block wall while happening to be at the site of a radio call concerning someone else (based upon a physical description) urinating in the area, is not “loitering” in that there was no articulable basis for concluding that the defendant lacked a lawful purpose to be on the property, much less that he was there “for the purpose of committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered.”[166]
Courts, however, have upheld the constitutionality of P.C. § 653b; loitering around school grounds: “[E]very person who loiters about any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate and who remains at any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate, or who reenters or comes upon a school or place within 72 hours, after being asked to leave by the chief administrative official of that school . . . is a vagrant, and is punishable (as a misdemeanor). [¶] As used in this section, 'loiter' means to delay, to linger, or to idle about a school or public place without lawful business for being present.” (P.C. § 653b(a) & (d)) But the court only upheld a juvenile court true finding after implying a “with the intent to commit a crime” element into the offense.