Cohabitating for Purposes of a Domestic Violence Case
[…] (See O'Kane v. Irvine (1996), 47 Cal.App.4th 207; where “(t)here was no romantic or friendly relationship between” the parties [pg. 209], thus no “cohabitation.”) All this leads to the inescapable conclusion that simple roommates, without any romantic, intimate, or at least familial relationship involved, are not “cohabitating.” I was also asked (just to confuse the issue even more) whether a parent-child relationship applies, such as when a daughter batters her mother. To this question, I believe the answer has to be “yes.” Family Code § 6211, defining what is required to constitute “domestic violence,” (in addition to when the victim is the child of the perpetrator; subd. (e)), specifically includes (at subd. (f)) when the parties involved include “(a)ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” Consanguinity to the second degree ranges all the way to grandparents and grandchildren. (See also People v. Dallas (2008), 165 Cal.App.4th 940, where it was held that defendant’s baby regularly resided in defendant’s household, and was therefore a “cohabitant” within the meaning of Fam.