Bail and In re Humphrey
[…] The trial court did not comment on this point. (Id.)
IV. The California Bail Process
A. The California Constitution
1. Article I, section 12
a. Humphrey states: “Section 12, which addresses only the subject of bail, limits the cases in which a defendant is not entitled to release to those involving capital crimes or involving certain other felonies if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that release would result in a substantial likelihood of great bodily harm to others.”
b. Section 12 additionally provides: “Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing in the case.”
2. Article 1, Section 28
a.