THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] Under the “rule of lenity,” any “ambiguity in a criminal statute should be resolved in favor of lenity, giving the defendant the benefit of every reasonable doubt on questions of interpretation. . . . ‘[The] rule applies “only if two reasonable interpretations of the statute stand in relative equipoise.”’”  (See People v. Nuckles (2013) 56 Cal.4th 601, 611.)  (“Equipoise,” by the way, means to counterbalance, or a state of equilibrium.  I had to look it up.)  Therefore, giving defendant the benefit of the doubt, the Court sustained the trial court’s dismissal of the P.C. § 136(b)(1) charge. 

(2)  Penal Code § 137(b):   P.C. § 137(b) provides as follows: “Every person who attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Italics added.) The People argued that defendant used fraud (i.e., he told Evelyn he was a district attorney) to induce her to withhold information from law enforcement.