THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] He appealed his resisting arrest conviction only.

HELD

The Sixth District Court of Appeal affirmed, although remanding the case back to the trial court for resentencing. 

(1) Defendant’s Knowledge That the Persons Resisted Were Peace Officers:  Defendant’s primary argument on appeal was that he could not be convicted of resisting arrest unless it was proven that he “actually knew” that the persons he resisted were a police officers.  Per defendant, whether or not he “should have known” that the persons resisted were peace officers was not enough.  Penal Code § 148(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:  “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer (or) peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment,” is guilty of a misdemeanor.  (Italics added)  Defendant argued that the term “willfully” means that he must actually have known that the person he resisted was a peace officer.