Robert Phillips
[…] As such, the case deals with First Amendment freedom of speech issues as opposed to the Second Amendment right to bear arms. Under the First Amendment: “(S)ates can ban truthful and lawful advertising only if it ‘materially’ and ‘directly’ advances a substantial government interest and is no more extensive than necessary.” The legislation being discussed in this case is Bus. &Prof. Code § 22949.80 (AB 2571, effective June 30, 2022, as later amended by AB 160, effective Sept. 29, 2022). This statute mandates that “[a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” (Subd. (a)(1)). It applies only to marketing or advertising, which it defines as making, “in exchange for monetary compensation, . . . a communication, about a product, the primary purpose of which is to encourage recipients of the communication to engage in a commercial transaction.” (Subd.