Robert Phillips
[…] (Subd. (a)(3)). Determining that “the proliferation of firearms to and among minors poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all residents of, and visitors to, [the] state,” as “[t]hese weapons are especially dangerous in the hands of minors,” the Legislature chose to regulate the advertising of firearms only instead of California’s firearm-possession laws for minors, which, as noted by the Court, “could spark opposition from many Californians who use firearms lawfully.” Section 22949.80, when violated, would be enforced with civil penalties not exceeding $25,000 for each violation, and injunctive relief where “the court deems necessary to prevent the harm described in this section.” (Subd. (e)(1), (4).). Plaintiff Junior Sports Magazines Inc. sought injunctive relief in federal court, challenging the statute’s constitutionality under the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief was denied by the district (trial) court.