Robert Phillips
[…] Those subdivisions where the Court held that a preliminary injunction is issued, thus preventing the enforcement of the subdivision:
- In Hospitals and Other Medical Facilities (per Subparagraph (7) of Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)).
- In Public Transit (per Subparagraph (8) of Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)): This subdivision sought to prohibit the carrying of firearms in “[a] bus, train, or other form of transportation paid for in whole or in part with public funds, and a building, real property, or parking area under the control of a transportation authority supported in whole or in part with public funds.”
- At Public Gatherings that Require a Permit (per Subparagraph (10) of Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)): This subdivision sought to prohibit the carrying of firearms at: “(a) public gathering or special event conducted on property open to the public that requires the issuance of a permit from a federal, state, or local government and sidewalk or street immediately adjacent to the public gathering or special event but is not more than 1,000 feet from the event or gathering, provided this prohibition shall not apply to a licensee who must walk through a public gathering in order to access their residence, place of business, or vehicle.”
- Places of Worship (per Subparagraph (22) of Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)).
- In Financial Institutions: (per Subdivision (23) of Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a): E.g., banks and credit unions.
- The Private-Property Default Rule (per Subparagraph (26) of Cal.