Robert Phillips
[…] Those subdivisions where the Court held that a preliminary injunction is not issued:
- Bars and Restaurants that Serve Liquor (per subparagraph (9) of P.C. § 26230(a)): Recognizing that alcohol and intoxicants are a dangerous combination, and while referring to such establishments as “sensitive places,” as are some of the following.
- Playgrounds and Youth Centers (per subparagraph (11) of P.C. § 26230(a)).
- Parks and Similar Areas (per subparagraph (12) of P.C. § 26230(a)): This includes at least three separate park-like areas: “athletic areas,” “athletic facilities,” and most real property “under the control of the Department of Parks and Recreation or Department of Fish and Wildlife.”
- Places of Amusement (per subparagraphs (15), (16), (17), (19) & (20) of P.C. § 26230(a)): This includes casinos, stadiums, amusement parks, zoos, museums, and libraries.