THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] It’s what it was that caused the excited delirium that should be the issue, just as it would be in determining what it was that caused a fever that eventually led to someone’s death.  In enacting AB 360, California is the first state in the Union to no longer recognize excited delirium as a medical diagnosis.  In so doing, the Evidence Code now (effective Jan. 1, 2024) forbids the use of the term in civil cases.  Per subdivision (a) of Evid. Code § 1156.5: Evidence that a person suffered or experienced excited delirium shall not be admitted in any civil action.” However, a witness is not precluded from talking about the existence or non-existence of the symptoms of such a condition:  “A party or witness may describe the factual circumstances surrounding the case, including a person’s demeanor, conduct, and physical and mental condition at issue, including, but not limited to, a person’s state of agitation, excitability, paranoia, extreme aggression, physical violence, and apparent immunity to pain, but shall not describe or diagnose such demeanor, conduct, or condition by use of the term excited delirium, or attribute such demeanor, conduct, or physical and mental condition to that term.”  (Italics added. Subd. (b)H&S Code §§ 24400 et seq. extends the same rules, with even more specificity, to criminal investigations.  “Excited delirium shall not be recognized as a valid medical diagnosis or cause of death in this state.”