Robert Phillips
[…] Existing language in this section also requires an officer to intercede when he or she observes another officer “using force that is clearly beyond that which is necessary.”
3. A prohibition on retaliation against an officer who reports a suspected violation of a law or regulation by another officer, to a supervisor or other person at the agency that has the authority to investigate the violation.
Lastly, Subdivision (a)(4) was added to Gov’t. Code § 7286 as of January 1, 2023, defining “intercede” as “includ(ing), but . . . not limited to, physically stopping the excessive use of force, recording the excessive force, if equipped with a body-worn camera, and documenting efforts to intervene, efforts to deescalate the offending officer’s excessive use of force, and confronting the offending officer about the excessive force during the use of force and, if the officer continues, reporting to dispatch or the watch commander on duty and stating the offending officer’s name, unit, location, time, and situation, in order to establish a duty for that officer to intervene.”
There was a day in law enforcement when attempting to intervene in another officer’s perceived use of excessive force—let alone reporting such to one’s superiors—was strongly, even if unofficially, discouraged.