Robert Phillips
[…] While you may not be subject to a lawsuit for leaving someone alone in such circumstances, you would certainly be subject to condemnation by your peers, a reprimand by your superiors, and probably fired by your employer, if you did so.
Second Amendment Update; Civil Liability of Firearms Manufacturers & Dealers: Set to go into effect on July 1, 2023, is new California Civil Code §§ 3273.50 to 3273.55 (AB 1594), authored by Assembly Member Phil Ting (D-San Francisco). The meat of this new legislation is contained in subdivision (c) of section 3273.51 and section 3273.52. Section 3273.51(c) mandates that a “firearm industry member shall not manufacture, market, import, or offer for wholesale . . . or retail sale a firearm-related product that is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk or harm to public health and safety in California.” Subdivision (c)(2) of this section provides that there is “a presumption that a firearm-related product is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk of harm to public health and safety if any (italics added) of the following are true: (A) The firearm-related product’s