Robert Phillips
[…] Plaintiffs Brian Ballentine, Catalino Dazo, and Kelly Patterson, were all members of a local activist group called the “Sunset Activist Collective” which, in turn, was associated with an organization called “CopBlock.” As the name implies, they tended to be critical of the police. The Plaintiffs in this case liked to demonstrate their dissatisfaction with the police through the use of chalk, writing anti-police messages on the sidewalks of Las Vegas. In Nevada, the use of chalk on a city’s sidewalks is illegal. (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 206.330; “plac(ing) graffiti on or otherwise defac(ing) the public or private property, real or personal, of another, without the permission of the owner.”) On June 8, 2013, Plaintiffs were chalking the sidewalk in front of the Las Vegas Metro Police Department’s headquarters, writing messages (spanning some 320 square feet) that were critical of the police.