Robert Phillips
[…] No exigency having been established, the rule of Birchfield did not apply.
2. Veh. Code § 23612(a)(5); Statutorily Imposed Implied Consent: “One exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement is consent.” (Schneckloth v. Bustamonte (1973) 412 U.S. 218, 219.) However, it is the People’s burden to prove that one’s consent was “freely and voluntarily given.” The officer in this case testified that it was his understanding that pursuant to the Vehicle Code, a suspect arrested for DUI impliedly gives his consent to a blood test. In fact, V.C. § 23612(a)(1)(A) does specifically say, in part, that “(a) person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.” This is followed up by subdivision (a)(5) which provides that “A person who is unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent and a test or tests may be administered whether or not the person is told that his