Robert Phillips
[…] (Don’t shoot [no pun intended] the messenger. I’m just telling you what the Court said.) This case decision is long and complicated; 225 pages, with 52 footnotes, with all sorts of concurring and dissenting opinions. So if you’re really into gun rights and the Second Amendment, and this decision really bothers you, I suggest you read the whole thing. What will be interesting is whether this case goes up to the U.S. Supreme Court.
Gov’t. Code § 7286.5 (AB 490) and Unlawful Restraint: On January 1, 2021, Calif. Gov’t. Code § 7286.5 became effective via AB 1196, prohibiting a law enforcement agency from authoring the use by its officers of either the “carotid restraint” (defined as “a vascular neck restraint or any similar restraint, hold, or other defensive tactic in which pressure is applied to the sides of a person’s neck that involves a substantial risk of restricting blood flow and may render the person unconscious in order to subdue or control the person) or the “choke hold” (defined as “any defensive tactic or force option in which direct pressure is applied to a person’s trachea or windpipe”). This year (via AB 490, effective Jan. 1, 2022), the section is being expanded with the addition of a new subd.