THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] SB 742; Pen. Code § 594.39; Interference with Vaccination Site Visitors:  On October 8, 2021, Governor Newsom signed into law SB 742, enacting new Penal Code section 594.39.  Designated as “emergency legislation,” section 594.39 was effective immediately. This new section makes it a misdemeanor (Subd. (b)), punishable by up to $1,000 fine and/or up to six months in county jail, to;

“. . . knowingly approach within 30 feet of any person while a person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit of a vaccination site and is seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, for the purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle occupant.”  (Subd. (a))

The relevant definitions (i.e., “obstructing,” etc.) are contained in Subd. (c). Of importance here is the Legislature’s definition of “harassing,” contained in Subd. (c)(1):