THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] (Carfentanil and benzimidazole opiates are synthetic opiates.) No fee may be charged for this type of program.

 

“Opiate” includes opioid drugs.

 

AB 890 also creates new H&S § 11356.6 to specify standards for a fentanyl and synthetic opiate program.

 

See H&S § 11353.6, above.

 

Health & Safety Code § 11376.5 (Amended) and Health & Safety Code § 11376.6 (New; SB 250):  Immunity for Person Possessing a Controlled Substance, Etc., for Delivery to a Public Health Department or Law Enforcement:

 

New H&S § 11376.6 provides that it is not a crime for a person to possess for personal use a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia if the person delivers the controlled substance to a local public health department or law enforcement “and notifies them of the likelihood that other batches of the controlled substance may have been adulterated with other substances, if known.” This section provides that the identity of the deliverer shall remain confidential.

 

The deliverer may, but shall not be required to, reveal the identity of the individual from whom the deliverer obtained the controlled substance.