THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] (Id., at pp. 526-527.)

 

Group supervisor at Juvenile Hall, who is not a probation officer, and is a civilian with custodial or service responsibilities, rather than investigative duties.  (People v. Claxton (1982) 129 Cal.App.3rd 638.)

 

Social worker (People v. Battaglia (1984) 156 Cal.App.3rd 1058, 1064.), including a social worker working as a “dependency investigator,” at least when not acting as an agent of law enforcement.  (People v. Keo (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 169, 180-184.)

 

In Keo, the Court further rejected defendant's Wel. & Inst. Code § 355.1(f) privilege claim because this section is limited to dependency hearing “testimony.”  (Id., at p. __.)

 

Subd.(f) reads:  “Testimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding.”

 

Bounty hunters (or “bail enforcement agents”), arresting and questioning a bail-jumper.  (United States v. Rose (8th Cir. 1984) 731 F.2nd 1337, 1344-1345.)