THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] IMM (9th Cir. 2014) 747 F.3rd 754, 764.)

 

Note:       The Sixth Amendment right to an attorney is a completely separate, unrelated issue.   (See “Sixth Amendment Right to Counsel,” under “Suppression Issues and Procedures” (Chapter 13), below.)

 

Statutory Protections:  A person’s Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination encompasses “two separate and distinct testimonial privileges.”  (See Cramer v. Tyars (1979) 23 Cal.3rd 131, 137.)  These privileges are statutorily recognized in the California Evidence Code:

 

Evid. Code § 930:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.”

 

Evid. Code § 940:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”