THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] Evid. Code § 250:  “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.”

 

Tape or video recorded statements are admissible under the same rules as any other “writing.”

 

Statutory Presumptions:

 

Evid. Code § 1552:  “A printed representation of computer information or a computer program is (rebuttably) presumed to be an accurate representation of the computer information or computer program it purports to represent.”

 

Evid. Code § 1553:  “A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is (rebuttably) presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent.”

 

Hearsay Issues

 

The Hearsay Rule:

 

Evid. Code § 1200(a):  “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.”

 

Evid.