THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] (People v. Hudson (1981) 126 Cal.App.3rd 733, 742-743.)

 

However, such a jury instruction should not be given when the admission (or confession) was tape recorded.  (People v. Franco (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1541.)

 

Admissibility in Evidence of a Defendant’s Statements:

 

Relevant Definitions:

 

Evid. Code § 140:  “‘Evidence’ means testimony, writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.”

 

Evid. Code § 225:  “‘Statement’ means (a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression.”

 

Evid. Code § 250:  “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.”

 

Tape or video recorded statements are admissible under the same rules as any other “writing.”

 

Statutory Presumptions:

 

Evid.