THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] The standards may differ in circumstances where the one asserting the privilege is an actual litigant to the civil proceeding, as opposed to a non-party witness, depending upon what the litigant has placed in issue in the civil case.  (See Alvarez v. Sanchez (1984) 158 Cal.App.3rd 709; claiming a Fifth Amendment privilege subjects the litigant to appropriate sanctions.)

 

Invocation by a Witness in a Criminal Case:

 

Rule:  A witness may not be required to testify if the proposed testimony would tend to incriminate him.  (People v. Seijas (2005) 36 Cal.4th 291, 304; see also E.C. § 940.)

 

Evid. Code § 940:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

 

See also Evid.