THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] The same rule applies to a pre-admonishment, non-custodial interview of a suspect.  Failing to tell the suspect the nature of the offenses about which the officers wish to question him does not render the suspect's statements involuntary.  (United States v. Howard (4th Cir. 1997) 112 F.3rd 777, 783-784.)

 

There is some authority, however, to the effect that if a suspect asks, and failing to tell him would be misleading, then an officer might have a duty to correctly inform him.  (See United States v. Okwumabua (2nd Cir. 1987) 828 F.2nd 950, 953.)

 

See also 18 U.S.C. § 3501(b):  Defendant's knowledge of the nature of the offense with which he is being charged is one factor the court may consider when determining whether the defendant's statements were the product of coercion.

 

Note also P.C. § 841:  “The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested.”

 

Note:  While there appears to be no sanctions for violating these sections, it is good practice, and more professional, to comply with these statutory provisions unless circumstances make it impossible or impractical to do so.