THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] IMM (9th Cir. 2014) 747 F.3rd 754, 764.)

 

Note:       The Sixth Amendment right to an attorney is a completely separate, unrelated issue.   (See “Sixth Amendment Right to Counsel,” under “Suppression Issues and Procedures” (Chapter 13), below.)

 

Statutory Protections:  A person’s Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination encompasses “two separate and distinct testimonial privileges.”  (See Cramer v. Tyars (1979) 23 Cal.3rd 131, 137.)  These privileges are statutorily recognized in the California Evidence Code:

 

Evid. Code § 930:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.”

 

Evid. Code § 940:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

 

General Rule:  Should a suspect, after the warnings are given, indicate that he wishes to remain silent, the interrogation must cease.  Similarly, if the suspect states that he wants the assistance of an attorney, the interrogation must cease until an attorney is present.  (Maryland v.