THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] Chapter 7Invocation of Rights

Chapter 8Waiver of Rights

Chapter 9Voluntariness After Waiver

Chapter 10Juveniles & Miranda:

Chapter 11Public Employees Subject to Administrative Investigations

Chapter 12:  Appellate, Evidentiary, and Admissibility Issues

Chapter 13Suppression Issues and Procedures

OutlineThe following is divided into thirteen chapters:

 

 

Chapter 1The Fifth Amendment and Miranda

 

The Fifth Amendment:

 

The Fifth Amendment:  “No person . . . shall be compelled in any Criminal Case to be a witness against himself.” 

 

See also:  California Constitution, Art I, Section 15; “Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .”

 

“The right against compulsory self-incrimination is ‘the mainstay of our adversary system of criminal justice, and . . . one of the great landmarks in man’s struggle to make himself civilized.’” (United States v. Preston (9th Cir. 2014) 751 F.3rd 1008, 1015; quoting Michigan v.