THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] Code § 980, is outweighed by the importance of a police internal investigation investigating possible police misconduct, and therefore does not apply when the spouse officer is questioned concerning otherwise privileged communications.  (Riverside County Sheriff’s Department v. Zigman [Reynolds] (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 763.)

 

Exception:  However, statements made by a defendant in compliance with mandatory disclosure provisions pursuant to the National Firearms Act, revealing the possession of weapons which are illegal under state law, and specifically privileged by federal statute (26 U.S.C. § 5848) prohibiting such information from being used “directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence,” may not be used as part of a state officer’s probable cause for a search warrant.  (People v. Sun (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 374, 380-388.)

 

Other Suppression Issues: