THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] (See Alvarez v. Sanchez (1984) 158 Cal.App.3rd 709; claiming a Fifth Amendment privilege subjects the litigant to appropriate sanctions.)

 

Invocation by a Witness in a Criminal Case:

 

Rule:  A witness may not be required to testify if the proposed testimony would tend to incriminate him.  (People v. Seijas (2005) 36 Cal.4th 291, 304; see also E.C. § 940.)

 

Evid. Code § 940:  “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

 

See also Evid. Code § 404:  “Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege.”

 

Case Law:

 

The Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination “must be accorded liberal construction in favor of the right it was intended to secure.”  (Hoffman v. United States (1951) 341 U.S. 479, 486 [95 L.Ed. 1118].)