THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] Tape or video recorded statements are admissible under the same rules as any other “writing.”

 

Statutory Presumptions:

 

Evid. Code § 1552:  “A printed representation of computer information or a computer program is (rebuttably) presumed to be an accurate representation of the computer information or computer program it purports to represent.”

 

Evid. Code § 1553:  “A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is (rebuttably) presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent.”

 

Hearsay Issues

 

The Hearsay Rule:

 

Evid. Code § 1200(a):  “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.”

 

Evid. Code § 1200(b):  “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.”

                         

Relevant Exceptions:

 

Evid.