The Use by Law Enforcement of Excessive Force and Civil Liability
[…] Effective as of January, 2021, all California law enforcment agencies are to have established a written policy that provides a minimum standard on the use of force. This policy must include a requirement that an officer intercede when he or she sees another officer use “excessive force.” (Defined loosely as “force that the (observing) officer believes to be beyond that which is necessary.” (Subd. (b)(3) of Gov’t. Code § 7286. See also subd. (a)(2).) Subdivision (a)(4) defines “Intercede” as “includ(ing), but . . . not limited to, physically stopping the excessive use of force, recording the excessive force, if equipped with a body-worn camera, and documenting efforts to intervene, efforts to deescalate the offending officer’s excessive use of force, and confronting the offending officer about the excessive force during the use of force and, if the officer continues, reporting to dispatch or the watch commander on duty and stating the offending officer’s name, unit, location, time, and situation, in order to establish a duty for that officer to intervene.” So if you weren’t already aware of your agency’s policy on this issue, be forewarned: The days of ignoring observed excessive force in the field—if you were ever prone to do that—are over.