A Statute That Purports to Make Illegal the Videotaping of Police in Public Violates the 1st Amendment
[…] CAC00096
CASE LAW
  • Videotaping Law Enforcement Officers in Public
  • The First Amendment and Videotaping Law Enforcement Officers
RULES

A private person videotaping law enforcement officers in public, while the officers are in the performance of their duties, is a First Amendment right.  As such, a state statute attempting to criminalize the act of videotaping an officer while acting in the performance of his or her duties is unconstitutional.

FACTS

The Arizona Legislature enacted a new statute via HB (“House Bill ”) 2319, codified at Arizona Revised Statutes (i.e., “A.R.S.”) § 13-3732, which made it a class 3 misdemeanor for “a person to knowingly make a video recording of law enforcement activity if the person making the video recording is within eight feet” of the activity and has been directed to stop recording by law enforcement.