Qualified Immunity, A Suspect’s Right against Self-Incrimination, and Due Process
[…] For instance, per Welf. & Inst. Code § 625, any juvenile “taken into temporary custody” (i.e., has been “arrested”) per Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 601 or 602, or for having violated a court order or escaping confinement, must be read a Miranda-style admonishment by the arresting officer at some time prior to release, whether or not the juvenile is to be questioned.  Also, effective January 1, 2021 (SB 203), section 625.6(a) of the Welf. & Inst. Code was amended to provide that “prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived.”  There are exceptions, and a violation of this requirement does not necessarily require the suppression of the minor’s statements (see Subds. (b), (c) and (d)).  Also, Welf. & Inst. Code § 626.8(a) makes the electronic recording requirements of an interrogation, as described in Pen.