A Prostitute’s Right to Privacy and P.C. § 632
[…] Strong (2013) 2013 ME 21.) where it was held that there is no expectation of privacy in a place where prostitutes carry on their trade, such as the prostitute’s residence, studio, or place of business. The Court here, however, held that Strong does not deal with the situation where the location at issue is the client’s home, instead of the prostitute’s. Further, the Court also noted that unlike California’s Constitution, the Constitution of Maine does not expressly include the right to privacy as an inalienable right. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 1: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” Italics added) The Court further noted that the term “confidential communication” has been interpreted to include communication by conduct in addition to oral or written dialogue. (See People v.