Obstructing a Law Enforcement Officer in the Performance of his Duties
[…] Subdivision (a) of P.C. § 69 provides as follows: 

 

“Every person who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer (i.e., a police officer; see People v. Buice (1964) 230 Cal.App.2nd 324, 335.) from performing any duty imposed upon the officer by law, or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, the officer, in the performance of his or her duty (is guilty of a felony/wobbler).” (Italics and citation added.)

In contrast, P.C. § 148(a)(1) provides:

“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, (is guilty of a straight misdemeanor).”