Immunity From Civil Liability For Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
[…] The civil defendants filed demurrers to an amended complaint. The trial court found the claims against the civil defendants (Officer Langford and the CHP) were barred by “investigative immunity” pursuant to Government Code section 821.6, granted the demurrers, and dismissed the case in its entirety. The Plaintiffs appealed.
The Second District Court of Appeal (Div. 7) affirmed as to Officer Langford and reversed as to the California Highway Patrol.
(1) Officer Langford’s Civil Liability: Vehicle Code § 17004 provides for immunity from civil liability for a “public employee,” as follows: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . , or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” On appeal, during oral arguments, the plaintiffs’ attorney conceded that Officer Langford was in fact operating his patrol car in the line of duty when he was responding to an emergency call and struck and killed Danuka Silva.