Disturbing the Peace and Refusing to Identify
[…] These allegations were supported by the officers’ observation of Suri being extremely upset and visibly shaking. The Court concluded that “(b)ased on the collective knowledge of the officers, there was a fair probability that Vanegas’s verbal actions constituted ‘a clear and present danger of imminent violence’ and a ‘disrupt[ion of] lawful endeavors.’” Under these circumstances, the officers had probable cause to arrest Vanegas for disturbing the peace pursuant to Pen. Code § 415(2).
(5) Pen. Code § 148(a)(1): Vanegas was eventually cited for a violation of Pen. Code § 148(a)(1) and released from the police station. Section 148(a)(1) is a misdemeanor which punishes “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer [or] peace officer, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.” The civil defendants alleged that Vanegas violated this section by refusing to identify himself, arguing that “his refusal to identify himself obstructed Officer Klotz’s investigation of a potential stalking case.”