Detaining Passengers in a Lawfully Stopped Vehicle.The Proof Requirements for Aggravating Circumstances
[…] The issue raised in this case was whether it is constitutionally required that a jury, in the penalty phase of a capital case, unanimously find the existence of such “aggravating factors,” and whether such findings must be proved “beyond a reasonable doubt.” 

(2a) Unanimity:  Penal Code § 1042 provides that “issues of fact shall be tried in the manner provided in Article I Section 16 of the Constitution of this state.” Article I, section 16 provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, . . .” Together these provisions have been held to codify a right to “juror unanimity” on “issues of fact” in criminal trials.