By Robert Phillips
[…] By Robert Phillips
Deputy District Attorney (Ret).
Set to go into effect on July 1, 2023, is new California Civil Code §§ 3273.50 to 3273.55 (AB 1594), authored by Assembly Member Phil Ting (D-San Francisco). The meat of this new legislation is contained in subdivision (c) of section 3273.51, and section 3273.52. Section 3273.51(c) mandates that a “firearm industry member shall not manufacture, market, import, or offer for wholesale . . . or retail sale a firearm-related product that is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk or harm to public health and safety in California.”