Medical and Recreational Cannabis: A Legal Update
[…] (People v. Rigo (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 409.)
Transportation of Marijuana: The transportation of marijuana (H&S § 11360) is not illegal so long as the person charged qualifies for limited immunity under Proposition 215, the “Compassionate Use Act” (H&S § 11362.5), as expanded by the “Medical Marijuana Program” (H&S §§ 11362.7 et seq.). (People v. Wright (2006) 40 Cal.4th 81.)
Note: Effective January 1, 2016, the transportation of marijuana is a felony only if it is done for the purpose of selling it. (AB 730; H&S § 11360(c); The term “transport,” when referring to transporting marijuana, is interpreted to mean “transportation for sale.”)
Also, effective 1/1/2016; “This section (i.e., H&S § 11360) does not preclude or limit prosecution for any aiding and abetting or conspiracy offenses.”
Note: In either case, the arresting or detaining deputy or officer must verify as many of the subject’s claims as is practical under the circumstances, recognizing the potential for persons in illegal possession of marijuana to manufacture a medical necessity defense after the fact. See below.