Medical and Recreational Cannabis: A Legal Update
[…] Among other things, the attempt to criminalize possession and cultivation was not consistent with H&S § 11362.71(e), imposing on local officials the obligation of not arresting certain persons possessing or cultivating marijuana. Therefore, the Court held that the plaintiff stated a narrow cause of action challenging the validity of the criminalization provision. (Kirby v. County of Fresno ((2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 940.)
Note: Effective January 1, 2016, the transportation of marijuana is a felony only if it is done for the purpose of selling it. (AB 730; H&S § 11360(c); The term “transport,” when referring to transporting marijuana, is interpreted to mean “transportation for sale.”)
Also, effective 1/1/2016; “This section (i.e., H&S § 11360) does not preclude or limit prosecution for any aiding and abetting or conspiracy offenses.”
It is also clear under the terms of the statute that the defense does not include cases involving the sales (H&S § 11360(a)), or possession for purposes of sale (H&S § 11359), of marijuana. (See People v. Wright, supra.)