Medical and Recreational Cannabis: A Legal Update
[…] (6) Irrigation runoff.
(7) Fertilizers and soil.
(8) Pesticides and herbicides.
(9) Petroleum products and other chemicals.
(10) Cultivation-related waste.
(11) Refuse and human waste.
(12) Cleanup, restoration, and mitigation.
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act; 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb et seq.:
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b)) mandates that the federal government may not substantially burden a person's religious exercise unless it uses the least restrictive means to further a compelling interest. The American Indian Religious Freedom Act (42 U.S.C. § 1996) declares that it is “the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to . . . exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians.” In a lawsuit under the first, the Government was granted summary judgment where plaintiffs alleged that the use of cannabis constituted an exercise of their religion. The summary judgment ruling was upheld.