Medical and Recreational Cannabis: A Legal Update
[…] It is an inevitable inference that the Legislature must have intended that the new statute imposing the new lighter penalty now deemed to be sufficient should apply to every case to which it constitutionally could apply. The amendatory act imposing the lighter punishment can be applied constitutionally to acts committed before its passage provided the judgment convicting the defendant of the act is not final. (People v. Xiao Dong Lin, supra, at pp. 15-16.)
H&S Code § 11359 (Amended; Effective June 27, 2017): Possession of Cannabis For Sale; Punishments:
Every person who possesses for sale any cannabis, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished as follows:
(a) Every person under the age of 18 who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished in the same manner provided in H&S Code § 11357(b)(1).
(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to P.C. § 1170(h):
(1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in P.C. § 667(e)(2)(C)(iv), or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to P.C. § 290(c);
(2) The person has two or more prior convictions under subdivision (b); or
(3) The offense occurred in connection with the knowing sale or attempted sale of cannabis to a person under the age of 18 years.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 21 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to P.C. § 1170(h) if the offense involves knowingly hiring, employing, or using a person 20 years of age or younger in unlawfully cultivating, transporting, carrying, selling, offering to sell, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling any cannabis.
Proposition 64 did not create a legislative pardon for defendants facing felony charges for unlicensed sale and cultivation of marijuana (H&S §§ 11359, 11358) before it passed.