Will Banning “Excited Delirium” as Diagnosis or Cause of Death in California Change Anything?
[…] And while “prosecutors” are not specifically mentioned, it is apparent that the same rules apply to them as well, the legislature having included in subd. (a) of H&S §24401 among those restricted, any “state or local government entity, employee or contractor of a state or local government entity.”
So why the big to-do about all this? Of concern to minority rights activists, excited delirium is alleged by some to be a term that has historically been disproportionately applied to explain away the deaths of Black men while in law enforcement custody (e.g., George Floyd; see above).