Will Banning “Excited Delirium” as Diagnosis or Cause of Death in California Change Anything?
[…] In enacting AB 360, California becomes the first state to prohibit excited delirium from being recognized as a valid medical diagnosis or cause of death. The law also prohibits a peace officer from using the term “excited delirium” to describe an individual in an incident report. It does not prohibit the peace officer from describing an individual’s behavior.
The Evidence Code will forbid the use of the term in civil cases as well, as per subdivision (a) of E.C. §1156.5: “Evidence that a person suffered or experienced excited delirium shall not be admitted in any civil action.” However, a witness is not precluded from talking about the existence or non-existence of the symptoms observed: “A party or witness may describe the factual circumstances surrounding the case, including a person’s demeanor, conduct, and physical and mental condition at issue, including, but not limited to, a person’s state of agitation, excitability, paranoia, extreme aggression, physical violence, and apparent immunity to pain, but shall not describe or diagnose such demeanor, conduct, or condition by use of the term excited delirium, or attribute such demeanor, conduct, or physical and mental condition to that term.” (Italics added. Subd. (b))
H&S Code §§24400 et seq. extends the same rules, with even more specificity, to criminal investigations. “Excited delirium shall not be recognized as a valid medical diagnosis or cause of death in this state.” (H&S §24401(a))