Will Banning “Excited Delirium” as Diagnosis or Cause of Death in California Change Anything?
[…] (Italics added. Subd. (b))
H&S Code §§24400 et seq. extends the same rules, with even more specificity, to criminal investigations. “Excited delirium shall not be recognized as a valid medical diagnosis or cause of death in this state.” (H&S §24401(a))
While precluding any “state or local government entity, employee or contractor of a state or local government entity” from using the term “excited delirium” (subd. b)), as well as prohibiting “(a) coroner, medical examiner, physician, or physician assistant” from using the term on any “certificate of death, or in any report (subd. (c)), the legislature specifically addresses peace officers in H&S § 24402.