THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL UPDATE
[…] This rule of law being clearly established, the civil defendants were not entitled to qualified immunity. (District of Columbia v. Wesby (2018) 583 U.S. 48, 63.)  

AUTHOR NOTES

The court doesn’t mention California Penal Code § 835a, probably because this statute did not become effective until January 1, 2020, two months after this shooting. For all future cases, however, section 835a arguably imposes at least a statutory, even if not constitutional, higher threshold for the use of deadly force. Per subdivision (a)(2) of P.C. § 835a: “(I)t is the intent of the legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary, in defense of human life. (Italics added.) In determining whether deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the circumstances of each case and shall use other available resources and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable officer.”  

This, on its face, seems to raise the bar for using deadly force from one of “reasonableness” (see Graham v. Connor, supra.) to “when necessary, in defense of human life.”