In Landmark Case, 9th Circuit Rules Against Use of Deadly Force on Non-Threatening Armed Person
[…] But you cannot just assume that that is going to happen merely because the individual is a jerk, and armed. Certainly, you need to take precautions to ensure your safety and the safety of others around you. But shooting him in that back as he quietly walks away is not one of your options.   

Author Notes

The court doesn’t mention California Penal Code § 835a, probably because this statute did not become effective until January 1, 2020, two months after this shooting. For all future cases, however, section 835a arguably imposes at least a statutory, even if not constitutional, higher threshold for the use of deadly force. Per subdivision (a)(2) of P.C. § 835a: “(I)t is the intent of the legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary, in defense of human life. (Italics added.) In determining whether deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the circumstances of each case and shall use other available resources and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable officer.”  

This, on its face, seems to raise the bar for using deadly force from one of “reasonableness” (see Graham v. Connor, supra.) to “when necessary, in defense of human life.”