Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] Penal Code § 646.91; providing for an “emergency protective order” in any case where a victim relates to a peace officer “reasonable grounds to believe that a person is in immediate and present danger of stalking based upon the person’s allegation that he or she has been willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly followed or harassed by another person who has made a credible threat with the intent of placing the person who is the target of the threat in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, . . .”
Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(2); for the granting of a protective order as a condition of probation for one having been convicted of a domestic violence-related offense against anyone as described in Family Code § 6211 (see above), “protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.” (See also Welfare & Institutions Code § 213.5, providing a juvenile court with the authority to issue protective orders in favor of dependent children and others in dependency proceedings.)