Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] For the purposes of this statute, a “traumatic condition” has been defined in the case law as “a wound or other abnormal bodily condition resulting from the application of some external force.”[9]
Sometimes, a domestic violence victim may be wise to seek civil damages instead of (or in addition to) proceeding with a criminal prosecution. California’s Civil Code includes a description of the “tort” version of an act of domestic violence. Pursuant to Civil Code § 1708.6, a plaintiff/victim is entitled to civil damages if he or she can prove both; (1) “(t)he infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code, and (2) (t)he abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.”[10]