Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] For purposes of this section, a minor, even if not technically a victim, but who is present during any domestic violence-related incident, “is a witness and is deemed to have suffered harm within the meaning” of the above.[33]
Under section 136.2, the court also has the authority to order a “particular law enforcement agency” to “provide protection for a victim, a witness, or both, or for immediate family members of a victim or a witness who reside in the same household as the victim or witness or within reasonable proximity of the victim’s or witness’ household.” This authority is dependent upon the law enforcement agency’s consent, “except for limited and specified periods of time.”