Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] Miscellaneous Restraining and Protective Orders:
Other statutory provisions for restraining or protective orders that can be used to shield a domestic violence victim from her or his abusive partner include the following:
Penal Code § 646.91; providing for an “emergency protective order” in any case where a victim relates to a peace officer “reasonable grounds to believe that a person is in immediate and present danger of stalking based upon the person’s allegation that he or she has been willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly followed or harassed by another person who has made a credible threat with the intent of placing the person who is the target of the threat in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, . . .”