Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] Restraining/Protective Order Requirements:
Domestic violence victims have at their disposal a number of types of restraining or protective court orders, intended to help shield them from abusive conduct perpetrated by others. While argued by some that such orders are often of a limited value, and, to the contrary, may only serve to anger and embolden a victim’s abuser, such orders will at the very least provide responding law enforcement officers with an additional, and often more effective tool to use to stop the abuser in his tracks.
Penal Code § 136.2:
Penal Code § 136.2, for instance (also known as “Kathy’s Law,”[31] as referenced above), largely geared to the domestic violence situation, provides a court, “(u)pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur . . .”, with the power to issue “(a)n order . . . pursuant to Section 6320 of the Family Code” (enjoining harassment, threats, or violence; see below), to the effect that a defendant or anyone else before the court shall not prevent or dissuade a witness or a victim from testifying, in violation