Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Domestic Violence
[…] In order for an emergency protective order be valid, a judicial officer must first make the findings as required by Family Code § 6251 and pursuant to a specific request by a law enforcement officer.[55] The required Section 6251 findings are:
“(a) That reasonable grounds have been asserted to believe that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, that a child is in immediate and present danger of abuse or abduction, or that an elder or dependent adult is in immediate and present danger of abuse as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code;” and
“(b) That an emergency protective order is necessary to prevent the occurrence or recurrence of domestic violence, child abuse, child abduction, or abuse of an elder or dependent adult.”